While private browsing, shopping is not available

Last revised January 1, 2020

Privacy Policy

Ensuring the security of the personal information you submit is a priority of Jeunesse Global. Our Privacy Policy was developed as an extension of our commitment to combine quality products and services with integrity in dealing with our users and reflects our commitment to your privacy and security.

By using our web site, you consent to the collection and use of information by Jeunesse as described in this Privacy Policy.

Jeunesse adheres to the privacy principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement.

This privacy policy covers the collection and use of data through the web sites designed for our distributors, and includes the following domains: jeunesseglobal.com, jeunesseglobal2.com,jeunessemail.com, and through domains designed for retailing products directly to customers in the U.S. market: (shop.jeunesseglobal.com, betheenvy.com, monavie.com, buym1nd.jeunesseglobal.com, buyreserve.jeunesseglobal.com, zenproject8.com, yes2nv.com, yes2monavie.com, yes2luminesce.com, yes2reserve.com, yes2revitablu.com; yes2zen.com), all of which are collectively referred to as the “Websites”. This privacy policy also covers the collection and use of data through the, JMobile™, Shop Jeunesse, and Instantly Ageless™ smart phone applications, (collectively, the “Smart Phone Apps”). The Websites and Smart Phone Apps are collectively referred to as the “Jeunesse Site”.

We want your use of the Jeunesse Site and the services we offer to be productive and safe and we have taken great efforts to keep your information confidential and secure at all times within our system.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact Doug Whitehead at [email protected]

Our Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site and our products and services.

EU-US Privacy Shield Policy

If you access a Website from the European Union, please note that we are subject to the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the data protection regulations of your respective EU member state. In addition, Jeunesse complies with the Privacy Shield Framework agreement drawn up between the U.S. and the European Union and between the U.S. and Switzerland; Jeunesse has accordingly obtained certification. In doing so, Jeunesse undertakes to comply with the standards and requirements of European data protection law. Further information can be found on the web page linked below: www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TRdWAAW&status=Active

In compliance with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles, Jeunesse commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with questions or concerns about the use of their Personal Data should contact us at: [email protected]

If your question or concern cannot be satisfied through this process Jeunesse has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under EU-US Privacy Shield and Swiss-US Privacy Shield to an independent dispute resolution mechanism operated by JAMS, a global arbitration center for personal data and privacy matters.

If you do not receive timely acknowledgement of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by Jeunesse, EU and Swiss individuals may bring a complaint before the JAMS EU and Swiss Privacy Shield program that can be found at: https://www.jamsadr.com/eu-us-privacy-shield. Finally, as a last resort and in limited situations, EU and Swiss individuals may seek redress from the Privacy Shield Panel, a binding arbitration mechanism.

Jeunesse commits to cooperate with EU and Swiss data protection authorities (DPAs) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.

Personal Information

The Jeunesse Site collects different types of personal identifiable information (PII) such as name, address, email address and phone number.

When you download and use the Smart Phone Apps, we automatically collect information on the type of device you use, operating system version, and the device identifier. We do not ask for, access or track any location based information from your JMobile at any time while downloading or using JMobile. However, we do ask for, access and track location based information when using the [IA App].

We send you push notifications from time-to-time in order to update you about any events or promotions that we may be running. If you no longer wish to receive these types of communications, you may turn them off at the device level. To ensure you receive proper notifications, we will need to collect certain information about your device such as operating system and user identification information.

In order to tailor our subsequent communications to you and continuously improve our products and services, we may also ask you to voluntarily provide us with information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experience with our products, and contact preferences.

Generally, you can visit the Jeunesse Site without entering any PII. However, if you choose to place an order on the Jeunesse Site, we require that you provide your name, mailing address, billing address, email address, phone number, credit card number and its expiration date.

All of this information is necessary for us to complete the transaction and notify you of your order status.

For distributors, the purpose of the Jeunesse Site is to manage your distributorship, preferred customers and network of distributors. If you are a distributor, the Jeunesse Site allows you to order products and manage your distributorship.

In order to use JMobile or the backoffice of the Websites, you must have a Distributor Login provided by Jeunesse.

When enrolling to become a Jeunesse distributor through the Websites, we collect your PII, including your name, home or business address, telephone numbers, email address, IP address, credit card number and expiration date, bank account information (for direct deposit or direct debit), and various government-issued identifying data, including, but not limited to, your passport number, tax identification number, national ID card number, social insurance number, etc. We may also collect scanned copies of government-issued photo ID’s.

This data is necessary to manage your Jeunesse distributorship for purposes of identifying who you are, placement of your distributorship and of downline distributorships in the tree, compliance management, product ordering, recognition and rewards, and commissions calculations and payment.

We permit your upline to see only the following PII: your name, the country in which you are registered, your user name, and your sponsor’s name.

We permit your sponsor to see your name, email address and phone number.

If you choose to use a replicated website, we will display the PII that you expressly choose: name, Site URL, phone number.

We also collect third party personal information from customers, including their name, address, telephone number, email address, and credit card number and expiration date.

This PII is used to charge for product orders and ship product and for no other purposes.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information Collected Automatically

As is true of most web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, domain type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data.

We use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our Smart Phone Apps on your device. This software may record information such as how often you use the application, the events that occur within the application, aggregated usage, performance data, and where the application was downloaded from. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any personally identifiable information you submit within the Smart Phone Apps.

Supplementation of Information

In order to protect your account, we may on occasion supplement the personal information you submitted to us with information from third party sources.

We use services from leaders in the industry to verify your identity, in order to prevent others from defrauding your account or the company.

Testimonials/Product Reviews

If you provide a testimonial or product review on the Jeunesse Site, you should be aware that any personal information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages.

For testimonials, we do obtain the customer's consent prior to posting his or her name and video testimonial.

If you enter a comment in a public forum we are not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these comments.

If you want to remove your personal information that is being displayed on the Jeunesse Site under public pages, please contact us at [email protected]hq.com

How We Use Your Information

We may use your email address, mailing address and/or phone number to provide quality customer support or to reach you regarding order status, product or fulfillment issues and other customer service related activities.

We may use your email address, mailing address and/or phone number to contact you regarding new product offerings, special sales, newsletters, market research, and enforcement of the distributor contract and other aspects of your use of the Jeunesse Sites.

If, however, you do not wish to receive such communications, you have the ability to "opt-out" at any time and you will not be contacted further, unless you place a product order. In that case, we will send you an order confirmation.

From time to time, we may ask you to answer surveys regarding current or future Jeunesse products, as well as to determine hours worked at each rank in the compensation plan. Participation in these surveys is always optional. Survey responses are only used in the aggregate, and are never linked to an individual.

We may occasionally share the aggregate survey data with our affiliates and development partners in order to facilitate new product development and improve customer service and overall customer satisfaction.

Information Sharing and Choice

Jeunesse is not an "information broker”

We do not engage in the selling of the profile, contact, web usage habits, behavior, buying patterns, or demographic information of our customers, partners or users.

We use the information we collect about you to process orders, pay commissions and provide the best and most personalized service possible.

We will not use or share the PII provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without first letting you know and offering you a choice. We will also provide you the opportunity to let us know if you do not wish to receive unsolicited direct marketing materials from us and we will do everything we can to honor such requests.

Agents/Service Providers

We use third parties such as a shipping company to fulfill orders and a credit card processing company to bill you for goods and services.

We use Live Chat to assist you if you have questions while using our site or regarding your order.

When you purchase a product and use our site, we will share your name, address, telephone number, and email address as necessary for the third party to provide that service.

These third parties are prohibited from using your personal information for promotional purposes or any other purpose aside from what is necessary to provide services to us.

Business Transition

In the event Jeunesse goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personal information will likely be among the assets transferred.

You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Legal Disclaimer

In addition to the circumstances described above, Jeunesse may disclose or release information when we, in good faith, believe that doing so is reasonably necessary: (i) to comply with the law, judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Web site; (ii) to enforce or apply the terms of User Agreement; or (iii) to protect the rights, property or safety of Jeunesse Sites, our users, or others.

Links to Other Sites

This Jeunesse Site contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by Jeunesse.

Please be aware that we, Jeunesse, are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.

We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy policies of each and every Web site that collects personal information.

This privacy policy applies only to information collected by this Jeunesse Site.

Social Media Widgets

Our Websites includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and widgets, such as the ShareThis button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site.

These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly.

Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our web site.

Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Tracking Information

Jeunesse does not track users of Jeunesse Site online activity over time or allow other parties to do this on the Jeunesse Site.

Log Files

Like most every web site, the Jeunesse Site records certain tracking information any time someone visits the site.

For every web page that is viewed, our web server records an IP address, the operating system, browser version and the name of the page that was viewed.

We use a third-party tracking service that uses tracking technologies to track non-personal information about visitors to our site.

This information is not linked to any specific user and is used in the aggregate to maintain, track performance and improve the Jeunesse Sites.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information that is stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive.

The Jeunesse Site uses cookies for the sole purpose of uniquely identifying our users and securing their personal information.

We also use cookies to track your order process without requiring reentry or re-verification of password or personal information on each page of the site.

Rather than storing this information on Jeunessess server, the cookie is stored in your computer and is activated only when you visit the Jeunesse Site.

Your privacy and security are not compromised when you accept a cookie from the Jeunesse Site.

No one can access the information except Jeunesse.

Third Party Tracking Technologies

Some of our business partners use cookies and web beacons on our site.

We do not have access or control over these third party trackers.

Clear Gifs (Web Beacons/Web Bugs)

We may employ a software technology called clear gifs (aka Web Beacons/Web Bugs), that help us better manage content on our site by informing us what content is effective.

Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users.

In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence.

We do not tie the information gathered by clear gifs to our customers’ personal information.

We may use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients.

This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

If you would like to opt-out of these emails, please see “How We Use Your Information”

Flash Cookies

We do not use Flash cookies to collect and store information.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active, as needed to provide you services and will use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Email & "Opt Out" Policy

We may use your email address provided to contact you regarding the following:

1 User Registration Status (including confirmation of account signup);

2 Order Status and Shipping Notification

3 Online Customer Satisfaction Survey

4 Major changes to the website, addition of new products or services;

5 Promotional and marketing materials that we think you may find useful

If you desire not to receive information about products or services we think may be of interest, you can change the notification options in your account settings.

If you wish to not receive any of these emails, you may opt-out by clicking the Opt-Out link or submitting your email address to [email protected] or by following the unsubscribe instructions within each email communication.

Protecting Your Personal Information

Jeunesse is committed to ensuring the security of your information. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We place a priority on protecting your Personally Identifiable Information and take commercially reasonable measures to secure and protect such information.

The Jeunesse Sites use secure sockets layer (SSL) to encrypt the transfer of sensitive information, such as your account password and billing information including credit card, from your web browser to our web server.

Only the last four (4) digits of your credit card number will be displayed in your account.

When you place an Order with us, you are given an opportunity to select if you wish to have your credit card numbers stored on our system.

Emails you send to us may not be secure unless otherwise told that security measures will be in place prior to your transmitting the information. For this reason, we ask that you do not send confidential information such as credit card numbers or account numbers to us through emails

The same SSL protocol also acts to authenticate the Jeunesse Sites and prevent unauthorized "hackers" from masquerading as any of our sites while you are logged in to your account. This is accomplished through a "digital certificate", which is an unforgettable electronic "identity card".

If another website attempts to falsely identify itself as a Jeunesse site, your web browser will display a warning indicating that there is a problem with the digital certificate for the Jeunesse Site. Do not log in to those sites if you see any such warning.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can email us at [email protected]

Updating Your Personal Information

Preferred customers and distributors can update or correct their personal information at any time by visiting the "My Profile" section of the Jeunesse Site.

If you wish to access, delete or correct your information, please fill out a help desk ticket through your JOffice or contact us by telephone.

Requests for access will be responded to within 30 days of the request.

Children’s Policy

The Website is not intended for use by children, and children under the age of 13 are not authorized to use the Website and should not submit any personal information to us. We do not knowingly market to or solicit information from children under the age of 13.

Changes in this Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy policy, the home page, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our home page prior to the change becoming effective.


Supplemental Privacy Notice for California Residents                                                                     Last Revised: January 1, 2020 

This Supplemental Privacy Notice supplements the information in our Privacy Policy above and applies solely to California residents. We adopt this Supplemental Notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA). 

Summary of Information We Collect

California law requires us to disclose information regarding the categories of personal information that we have collected about California consumers, the categories of sources from which the information was collected, the business or commercial purposes (as those terms are defined by applicable law) for which the information was collected, and the categories of parties with whom we share personal information.

We or our service providers may collect the categories of information stated below for the following business or commercial purposes (as those terms are defined in applicable law): 

• Our or our service provider’s operational purposes

• Auditing consumer interactions on our site (e.g., measuring ad impressions) or auditing legal and regulatory compliance

• Detecting, protecting against, and prosecuting security incidents and fraudulent or illegal activity

• Bug detection and error reporting

• Customizing content that we or our service providers display on the Services (e.g., contextual ads)

• Providing the Services (e.g., account servicing and maintenance, order processing and fulfillment, customer service, advertising and marketing, analytics, commissions calculation and payment, and communication about the Services)

• Improving our existing Services and developing new services (e.g., by conducting research to develop new products or features or maintaining the quality and safety of products)

• Other uses that advance our commercial or economic interests, such as third-party advertising and communicating with you about relevant offers from third-party partners

• Other uses about which we notify you.

Examples of these types of uses are identified below. We may also use the below categories of personal information for compliance with applicable laws and regulations, and we may combine the information we collect (“aggregate”) or remove pieces of information (“de-identify”) to limit or prevent identification of any particular user or device.

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

Identifiers (such as real name, postal address, email address, unique personal or online identifier, Distributorship ID, account name, telephone number, social security or tax ID number, internet protocol (IP) address, and driver’s license or passport number)

Categories of sources:

a. You (e.g., profiles you create in our applications and orders you place from our website)

Indirectly/automatically collected from you through use of our services

b. Service providers

c. Third parties

d. Distributors and Affiliates

Examples of Use:

a. Providing you with the products, services and support you request;

b. Processing your transactions and shipping your orders;

c. Communicating with you about your account or transactions, changes to our policies and other administrative matters, or your questions and comments;

d. To better understand your interests in order to provide you with promotional information, relevant content, surveys, questionnaires, and other materials;

e. Improving our products, services and operations;

f. Ensuring compliance with our Company policies and Rules and the law, or as we believe is necessary to protect, enforce or defend the legal rights, privacy, safety or property of ourselves and others;

g. To validate sales made by Jeunesse Distributors and Affiliates;

h. To help Jeunesse Distributors and Affiliates search for, communicate with and validate customers in our systems;

i. For Jeunesse’s compliance purposes;

j. To support the operation of the Distributorships and Affiliate accounts, and to maintain proper functioning of the Jeunesse Financial Rewards Plan.

Categories of Third Parties with Which We May Share That Information

a. Service providers

b. Third parties

c. Distributors and Affiliates

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

Bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information (i.e., personal information categories described in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))

Categories of sources:

a. You (e.g., forms you complete on our sites or profiles you create in our applications) 

b. Service providers

c. Third parties

d. Merchants

Examples of Uses:

a. Providing you with the products, services and support you request;

b. Processing your transactions and shipping your orders;

c. Communicating with you about your account or transactions, changes to our policies and other administrative matters, or your questions and comments;

d. Ensuring compliance with our Company policies and Rules and the law, or as we believe is necessary to protect, enforce or defend the legal rights, privacy, safety or property of ourselves and others;

e. To validate sales made by Jeunesse Distributors and Affiliates;

f. To help Jeunesse Distributors and Affiliates search for, communicate with and validate customers in our systems;

g. For Jeunesse’s compliance purposes;

h. To support the operation of the Distributorships and Affiliate accounts, and to maintain proper functioning of the Jeunesse Financial Rewards Plan .

Categories of Third Parties with Which We May Share That Information

a. Service providers

b. Third parties

c. Merchants (for order fulfillment)

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law (such race, gender and national origin)

Categories of sources:

a. You (e.g., forms you complete on our sites or profiles you create in our applications)

b. Service providers

c. Third parties

d. Affiliates and partners

Examples of Uses:

a. Providing you with the products, services and support you request;

b. To better understand your interests in order to provide you with promotional information, relevant content, surveys, questionnaires, and other materials;

c. Ensuring compliance with our Company policies and Rules and the law, or as we believe is necessary to protect, enforce or defend the legal rights, privacy, safety or property of ourselves and others;

d. For Jeunesse’s compliance purposes;

e. To support the operation of the Distributorships and Affiliate accounts, and to maintain proper functioning of the Jeunesse Financial Rewards Plan.

Categories of Third Parties with Which We May Share That Information

a. Service providers

b. Third parties

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

Commercial information (such as transaction data)

Categories of sources:

a. You

b. Indirectly/automatically collected from you through use of our services

c. Service providers

d. Affiliates and partners

e. Third parties

f. Distributors

Examples of Uses:

a. Providing you with the products, services and support you request;

b. Processing your transactions and shipping your orders;

c. Communicating with you about your account or transactions, changes to our policies and other administrative matters, or your questions and comments;

d. To better understand your interests in order to provide you with promotional information, relevant content, surveys, questionnaires, and other materials;

e. Improving our products, services and operations;

f. Ensuring compliance with our Company Policies and Procedures and the law, or as we believe is necessary to protect, enforce or defend the legal rights, privacy, safety or property of ourselves and others;

g. To validate sales made by Jeunesse Distributors and Affiliates;

h. To help Jeunesse Distributors and Affiliates search for, communicate with and validate customers in our systems;

i. For Jeunesse’s compliance purposes;

j. To support the operation of the Distributorships and Affiliate accounts, and to maintain proper functioning of the Jeunesse Financial Rewards Plan.

Categories of Third Parties with Which We May Share That Information

a. Service providers

b. Third parties

c. Distributors and Affiliates

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

Biometric information (such as facial geometry)

Categories of sources:

a. You

b. Distributors

Examples of Uses:

a. Providing you with the products, services and support you request;

b. To comply with our service provider’s know-your-customer rules and requirements;

c. Improving our products, services and operations.

d. Video and photos taken at Jeunesse events.

Categories of Third Parties with Which We May Share That Information

d. Service providers

e. Third parties

f. Distributors and Affiliates

g. General public (for marketing)

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

Internet or other electronic network activity information (such as browsing history, search history, or information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement)

Categories of sources:

a. You (e.g., forms you complete on our sites or profiles you create in our applications)

b. Indirectly/automatically collected from you through use of our services

c. Service providers

d. Third parties

Examples of Uses:

a. Providing you with the products, services and support you request;

b. Processing your transactions and shipping your orders;

c. To better understand your interests in order to provide you with promotional information, relevant content, surveys, questionnaires, and other materials;

d. Improving our products, services and operations.

Categories of Third Parties with Which We May Share That Information

a. Providing you with the products, services and support you request;

b. Communicating with you about your account or transactions, changes to our policies and other administrative matters, or your questions and comments;

c. To better understand your interests in order to provide you with promotional information, relevant content, surveys, questionnaires, and other materials;

d. Improving our products, services and operations;

e. To support the operation of the Distributorships and Affiliate accounts, and to maintain proper functioning of the Jeunesse Financial Rewards Plan.

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

Geolocation Data (general location and precise GPS location)

Categories of sources:

a. You (e.g., forms you complete on our sites or profiles you create in our applications)

b. Indirectly/automatically collected from you through use of our services

c. Service providers

d. Third parties

Examples of Uses:

a. Providing you with the products, services and support you request;

b. Processing your transactions and shipping your orders;

c. To better understand your interests in order to provide you with promotional information, relevant content, surveys, questionnaires, and other materials;

d. Improving our products, services and operations.

Categories of Third Parties with Which We May Share That Information

a. Service providers

b. Third parties

c. Distributors and Affiliates

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

Sensory information (such as audio recordings if you call our customer service)

Categories of sources:

a. You (e.g., forms you complete on our sites or profiles you create in our applications)

b. Indirectly/automatically collected from you through use of our services

c. Service providers

d. Third parties

e. Video and photos taken at Jeunesse events

Examples of Uses:

a. Providing you with the products, services and support you request;

b. Processing your transactions and shipping your orders;

c. Communicating with you about your account or transactions, changes to our policies and other administrative matters, or your questions and comments;

d. To better understand your interests in order to provide you with promotional information, relevant content, surveys, questionnaires, and other materials;

e. Improving our products, services and operations;

f. To validate sales made by Jeunesse Distributors and Affiliates;

g. To help Jeunesse Distributors search for, communicate with and validate customers in our systems;

h. For Jeunesse’s compliance purposes;

i. To support the operation of the Distributorships and Affiliate accounts, and to maintain proper functioning of the Jeunesse Financial Rewards Plan.

j. Marketing

Categories of Third Parties with Which We May Share That Information

a. Service providers

b. Third parties

c. Distributors and Affiliates

d. General public (for marketing)

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

Inference data about you

Categories of sources:

a. You (e.g., forms you complete on our sites or profiles you create in our applications)

b. Indirectly/automatically collected from you through use of our services

c. Service providers

d. Third parties

Examples of Uses:

a. Providing you with the products, services and support you request;

b. To better understand your interests in order to provide you with promotional information, relevant content, surveys, questionnaires, and other materials;

c. Improving our products, services and operations;

d. To validate sales made by Jeunesse Distributors and Affiliates;

e. For Jeunesse’s compliance purposes;

f. To support the operation of the Distributorships and Affiliate accounts, and to maintain proper functioning of the Jeunesse Financial Rewards Plan.

Categories of Third Parties with Which We May Share That Information

a. Service providers

b. Third parties

c. Distributors and Affiliates

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

Other information that identifies or can be reasonably associated with you (such as user-generated content)

Categories of sources:

a. You (e.g., forms you complete on our sites or profiles you create in our applications)

b. Indirectly/automatically collected from you through use of our services

c. Service providers

d. Third parties

e. Distributors and Affiliates

Examples of Uses:

a. To better understand your interests in order to provide you with promotional information, relevant content, surveys, questionnaires, and other materials

Categories of Third Parties with Which We May Share That Information

a. Service providers

b. Third parties

c. Distributors and Affiliates

Personal information does not include:

• Publicly available information from government records

• De-identified or aggregated consumer information

• Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like:

o health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;

o personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994

Rights

If you are a California resident, you may have certain rights. California law may permit you to request that we:

• Provide you the categories of personal information we collect or disclose about you; the categories of sources of such information; the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information; and the categories of third parties with whom we share personal information 

• Provide access to and/or a copy of certain information we hold about you 

• Delete certain information we have about you 

You may have the right to receive information about the financial incentives that we offer to you. You also have the right to not be discriminated against (as provided for in applicable law) for exercising certain rights. Certain information may be exempt from such requests under applicable law. We need certain types of information so that we can provide the services to you. If you ask us to delete it, you may no longer be able to access or use the Site. 

Some of our Sites allow you to review and update your personal profile. If you are a California resident and you want to exercise any of the rights listed in this provision or for assistance with any of these rights, please make your request at [email protected] or call 1- 321-275-7171. This line is open Monday to Friday from 9:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. Eastern Standard Time. 

If you are asserting your right to access a copy of certain information or your right to delete certain information, you will be asked to verify your identity before we fulfill your request. This verification process may require you to provide your Distributorship ID, or other pieces of personal information that we already hold on you, or, in certain circumstances, a signed declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request. 

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request. 

You can also designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. To do so, you must provide us with written authorization or a power of attorney, signed by you, for the agent to act on your behalf. You will still need to verify your identity directly with us. 

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) sets forth certain obligations for businesses that “sell” personal information. Based on the definition of “sell” under the CCPA and under current regulatory guidance, we do not believe we engage in such activity. 

Shine the Light

Residents of the State of California also have the right to request from companies conducting business in California a list of all third parties, if any, to which the company has disclosed personal information during the preceding year for direct marketing purposes (e.g., requests made in 2020 will receive information about 2019 sharing activities). We comply with this law by offering California residents the ability to tell us not to share your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please email us at [email protected]. You must include the name of this Site and “California Resident” as the subject line, and your full name, email address, Distributor ID number or URL, and postal address in your message. Please note that any request under this paragraph will be limited to Jeunesse's use and disclosure of your personal information. You will need to make the same request of your Jeunesse Independent Distributor if you would like to obtain information about any disclosure that he or she has made of your personal information.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to amend this Supplemental Notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes, we will post the updated Supplemental Notice on the website and update the effective date. Your continued use of our website following the posting of changes to this Supplemental Notice constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Supplemental Privacy Notice for Nevada Residents

Under Nevada law, certain Nevada consumers may opt out of the sale of “personally identifiable information” for monetary consideration to a person for that person to license or sell such information to additional persons. “Personally identifiable information” includes first and last name, address, email address, phone number, Social Security Number, or an identifier that allows a specific person to be contacted either physically or online.

We do not engage in such activity; however, if you are a Nevada resident who has purchased or leased goods or services from us, you may submit a request to opt out of any potential future sales under Nevada law by [email protected]. Please note we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity and the authenticity of the request. Once verified, we will maintain your request in the event our practices change.